Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Indians Organizational Report - 05/08/12 - Arms Arms & More Arms


Arms Arms and More Arms


The Columbus Clippers split a doubleheader against  Scranton-Wilkes Barre. The Clilppers won the first game 1-0 as  David Huff threw a 7-inning complete game shut out allowing 4 hits while striking out 5 and walking 1.  The Clippers lost the nightcap 4-3 as Kevin Slowey continues to struggle giving up 4 runs in 5 innings.

T.J. House worked 6 scoreless innings surrendering only 2 hits while striking out 7 and walking 2. House started the year in High A Carolina posting a 2-0 record with a 1.44 ERA in 4 starts. Yesterday was his first win in 2 tries at Akron and he has a 2.25 ERA. The victory came against former Indian Kelvin DeLaCruz who saw his record drop to 1-4 with a 4.50 ERA.

The Carolina Mudcats received a strong performance from Francisco Jimenez (3-1, 2.93 ERA) in defeating the Myrtle Beach Pelicans 6-0. Carlos Moncrief hit a 2-run homer to help Jimenz and the Mudcats to victory. Jesus Aguilar continues to hit and went 1-3 to maintain his impressive .330/.402/.570 slash line on the young season.

The Lake County Captains received another good outing from Elvis Arajuo who went 4 innings allowing 1R/1ER on 4 hits while striking out 5 and walking 2 as the Lake County Captains defeated the Bowling Green Hot Rods 4-3.

For more on the Indians minor leagues visit IndiansPropsectInsider.com & be sure to check out Jim Pete's Daily Around the Farm Report.

Follow all the Top Indians Minor League Prospects with Baseball Prospectus' Prospect Tracker.

For more on the Cleveland Indians visit WahoosOnFirst.com

At Wahos on First -  Steve Kinsella takes a look at Rocky Colavito's 4 Homer night, the 4 Homer Club, and how the members performed the next game. Interesting note, there were more fans in attendance for Colavito's four homer night in May of 1959 i(Memorial Stadium in Baltimore) then for. Josh Hamilton and his  4 homer  game last night at Camden Yards in Baltimore.

Blast from the past: Yesterday the San Diego Padres signed former Indians Anthony Reyes to a minor league deal.




Indians Organizational Report provided by FirstInning.com


Bowling Green 3, Lake County 4

MAY 08, 2012 | MIDW (A)
PlayersPosABH2B3BHRBBSONotes
Luigi RodriguezCF4000012
Francisco LindorSS5201000
Bryson MylesLF5000003
Alex MonsalveDH4000011
Jordan SmithRF4210010
Robel Garcia2B5220001
Alexander LaviskyC4100002
Jerrud Sabourin1B4110010
Leonardo Castillo3B4110001
PitchersIPHRERHRBBSONotes
Elvis Araujo4.0411025
Mason Radeke3.0422012
Robert Nixon2.0200002

Myrtle Beach 0, Carolina 6

MAY 08, 2012 | SOU (A+)
PlayersPosABH2B3BHRBBSONotes
Tyler HoltCF5100002
Tony WoltersSS4100001
Carlos MoncriefRF4100103
Jesus Aguilar1B3110011
Jeremie TiceDH3210010
Jake LoweryC3000010
Ronny Rodriguez2B4100000
Justin Toole3B4100002
Delvi CidLF4100000
PitchersIPHRERHRBBSONotes
Francisco Jimenez6.03000068 fly balls
James Reichenbach1.0100001
Curtis Haley2.0100002

Akron 1, Erie 0

MAY 08, 2012 | EAST (AA)
PlayersPosABH2B3BHRBBSONotes
Ryan Rohlinger2B2000010
Juan DiazSS3000000
Jared GoedertRF3100002
Chun-Hsiu ChenDH1000020
Nicholas WeglarzLF3100001
Adam Abraham1B2100010
Thomas NealCF2100010
Kyle Bellows3B1000001
Roberto PerezC1100000
PitchersIPHRERHRBBSONotes
T.J. House6.02000279 GB / 4 Air
Matthew Langwell1.0000002

Akron 4, Erie 1

MAY 08, 2012 | EAST (AA)
PlayersPosABH2B3BHRBBSONotes
Tim FedroffCF4310000
Juan DiazSS4210001
Jared GoedertRF3110010
Chun-Hsiu Chen1B3000001
Nicholas WeglarzLF3000002
Adam AbrahamDH2000010
Davis Stoneburner2B32010002 SB
Kyle Bellows3B21000102 SB
Michel HernandezC3000000
PitchersIPHRERHRBBSONotes
Jose De La Torre3.0200002
Robert Bryson2.0111022
Kyle Landis2.0100002

Scranton/WB 0, Columbus 1

MAY 08, 2012 | IL (AAA)
PlayersPosABH2B3BHRBBSONotes
Robert Phelps2B3100002
Chad HuffmanRF3000001
Jose Lopez3B3100000
Matt LaPorta1B3100001
Russell CanzlerLF3000000
Beau MillsDH3100001
Andy LaRocheSS3110000
Luke CarlinC2000011
Benj CopelandCF3000000
PitchersIPHRERHRBBSONotes
David Huff7.0400015

Scranton/WB 4, Columbus 3

MAY 08, 2012 | IL (AAA)
PlayersPosABH2B3BHRBBSONotes
Robert Phelps2B4200000
Chad HuffmanRF4110001
Jose Lopez3B4300000
Matt LaPortaDH4110001
Russell CanzlerLF4110003
Beau Mills1B4000001
Andy LaRocheSS33000002 errors
Matt PagnozziC3100000
Benj CopelandCF3200000
PitchersIPHRERHRBBSONotes
Kevin Slowey5.084410310 fly balls
Scott Barnes1.0000003

Cleveland 3, Chi White Sox 5

MAY 08, 2012 | AL (MLB)
PlayersPosABH2B3BHRBBSONotes
Johnny DamonLF5100001
Jason Kipnis2B5000000
Asdrubal CabreraSS4000011
Carlos SantanaC3210020
Shelley DuncanDH3000011
Travis HafnerPH1000001
Shin-Soo ChooRF4100000
Michael BrantleyCF4000001
Casey Kotchman1B4210000
Jack Hannahan3B4200000
PitchersIPHRERHRBBSONotes
Justin Masterson6.062205312 GB / 10 Air
Dan Wheeler2.0211010
Nick Hagadone1.0000003
Christopher Perez

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment