Thursday, May 10, 2012

Indians Organization Report - 05/09/12 - 3 stars - Berger, Weglarz, and Lindor

Yankees top prospect Dellin Betances worked 8 strong innings of 1 run baseball surrendering only 2 hits while striking out 7 and walking 2 as Scranton Wilkes-Barre defeated the Columbus Clippers 2-1. Cord Phelps had the only 2-hits for the Clippers while Eric Berger made a rare AAA start and the lefty went 6 innings allowing 2 runs on 3 hits while striking out 6 and walking 3.

Akron Aeros Giovanni Soto gave up 4 runs in 5 innings of work allowing 7 hits while striking out 1 and walking 2 picking up the loss as the Erie Sea Wolves defeated the Aeros 7-5. The Aeros offense was led by Nick Weglarz who once again has been mired in a season long slump but yesterday he went 2-4 with 2 HR and 4 RBI.  Appearing for the Aeros was newly acquired  7'1" reliever Loek Van Mil who, if he makes it to Cleveland, will become the tallest pitcher to ever appear in a major league game.

Lake County received an outstanding outing by Joseph Colon who went 8 innings surrendering 1-run while scattering 4 hits and the Captains defeated the Dayton Dragons 4-1. The offense was led by Francisco Lindor who went 2-5 (6th multi hit game in his last 10) and is now hitting .307 on the year.

Follow all the Top Indians Minor League Prospects with Baseball Prospectus' Prospect Tracker.

For more on the Indians minor leagues visit

Make sure to check out IPI's Jim Pete and his Around the Farm Report

For more on the Cleveland Indians visit

Lewis Pollis of WahoosOnFirst takes a look at Jeanmar Gomez's rough outing last night as Jake Peavy and the White Sox shut down the Tribe 8-1.

Indians Organizational Report provided by

Lake County 4, Dayton 1

MAY 09, 2012 | MIDW (A)
Luigi RodriguezCF5300000
Francisco LindorSS5200001
Alex MonsalveC3000001
Jordan SmithDH4210000
Bryson MylesLF2000010
Robel Garcia2B3100011
Jerrud Sabourin1B2000020
Jordan CasasRF3000000
Todd Hankins3B3000011
Joseph Colon8.041103316 GB / 8 Air
Jeff Johnson1.0000001

Akron 5, Erie 7

MAY 09, 2012 | EAST (AA)
Tim FedroffCF5200000
Ryan RohlingerSS5000001
Adam Abraham1B3100120
Chun-Hsiu ChenDH3000012
Nicholas WeglarzLF42002014 RBI
Thomas NealRF3200000
Davis Stoneburner2B4110002
Kyle Bellows3B3000010
Roberto PerezC3000001
Jared GoedertPH1100000
Giovany Soto5.0744021
Tooru Murata1.0233031
Paolo Espino2.0200021
Ludovicus Van Mil1.0000002

Scranton/WB 2, Columbus 1

MAY 09, 2012 | IL (AAA)
Robert Phelps2B4200100
Chad HuffmanRF4000002
Jose Lopez3B2000011
Matt LaPortaDH3000001
Beau Mills1B3000001
Russell CanzlerLF2000012
Andy LaRocheSS3000001
Luke CarlinC3000000
Benj CopelandCF3000001
Eric Berger6.0322136
Hector Ambriz1.0100002
Chris Ray1.0200010

Cleveland 1, Chi White Sox 8

MAY 09, 2012 | AL (MLB)
Johnny DamonLF4000001
Lou MarsonC1000001
Jason Kipnis2B4000000
Asdrubal CabreraSS4110000
Travis HafnerDH3100010
Carlos SantanaC3100001
Shelley DuncanLF1000000
Shin-Soo ChooRF3200010
Michael BrantleyCF3000001
Aaron CunninghamCF1000000
Casey Kotchman1B3200011
Jason Donald3B4100002

Jeanmar Gomez6.2988142
Luis Valdez2.1000002

No comments:

Post a Comment