Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Indians Organization Report - 05/15/2012

Corey Kluber registered 6 strikeouts through the first four innings but was unable to make it out of the fifth as the Columbus Clippers lost to the Syracuse Chiefs 5-1. Kluber worked 4.1 innings and was charged with 5R/5ER allowing 9 hits while striking out 6 and walking 2.

T.J. McFarland made his 8th start on the year and improved to 7-1 and lowered his ERA to 1.85. He worked 7 innings allowing 3 hits while striking out 6 and walking 0. The Aeros offense was led by Jared Goedert who went x-x with a home run and x driven in to raise his average to .378 on the year. Tim Fedroff hit his 1st homer on the year and is hitting .339 on the year.

The Carolina Mudcats lost the first game of a doubleheader 8-6 as the Salem Red Sox scored 7R/6ER on Mudcat starter Mike Rayl in 2.2 innings. Jerome Tice and Carlos Moncrief each homered for the Mudcats in the loss and in an oddity the Mudcats had nine hits with each member of the lineup having exactly 1.

Cody Anderson improved his record to 4-1 and dropped his ERA to an impressive 1.89 on the year by going 6 innings allowing 1R/1ER on 2 hits while striking out 5 and walking 1 in a 5-1 Lake County Captains victory over the Great Lake Loons. Francisco Lindor had two hits to raise his average to .319 on the year.

Follow all the Top Indians Minor League Prospects with Baseball Prospectus' Prospect Tracker.

For more on the Indians minor leagues visit

For more on the Cleveland Indians visit

Indians Organizational Report provided by

Lake County 4, Great Lakes 1

MAY 15, 2012 | MIDW (A)
Luigi RodriguezCF4110001
Francisco LindorSS3210011
Alex MonsalveC4200001
Jordan SmithRF3000001
Bryson MylesLF1000000
Zachary MacPheeLF2000010
Alexander LaviskyDH4000002
Robel Garcia2B4101001
Jerrud Sabourin1B3000000
Leonardo Castillo3B3000000
Cody Anderson6.02000152 WP
Cole Cook3.0111114

Carolina 6, Salem 8

MAY 15, 2012 | SOU (A+)
Tyler HoltCF4100000
Tony WoltersSS4110000
Carlos MoncriefRF4100103
Jesus Aguilar1B4100001
Jeremie TiceDH4100101
Jake LoweryC3100002
Ronny Rodriguez2B3110000
Anthony GallasLF3100001
Tyler Cannon3B2100011
Mike Rayl2.2676122
Jordan Cooper4.1410010

Carolina 4, Salem 1

MAY 15, 2012 | SOU (A+)
Tyler HoltCF4100002
Tony WoltersSS3000001
Carlos MoncriefRF2000011
Jesus Aguilar1B3100001
Jeremie TiceDH3100100
Tyler Cannon3B3000002
Ronny Rodriguez2B2200010
Dwight ChildsC3200001
Delvi CidLF2000001
Dale Dickerson3.0211032
James Reichenbach3.0100012
Jose Flores1.0000001

Erie 1, Akron 8

MAY 15, 2012 | EAST (AA)
Tim FedroffCF5100103
Juan DiazSS4100111
Jared GoedertLF44102003 RBI
Jordan CasasLF1000000
Chun-Hsiu ChenDH5100000
Adam Abraham1B5000003
Thomas NealRF3000000
Ryan Rohlinger2B2000020
Kyle Bellows3B4220000
Roberto PerezC2000011
T.J. McFarland7.030000610 GB / 11 Air
Mason Radeke2.0111111

Columbus 1, Syracuse 5

MAY 15, 2012 | IL (AAA)
Ezequiel CarreraCF4100001
Jason DonaldSS3100010
Robert Phelps2B4200001
Matt LaPortaLF4100000
Chad HuffmanDH3000010
Russell Canzler1B4000001
Andy LaRoche3B4110002
Matt PagnozziC4100000
Benj CopelandRF4100000
Corey Kluber4.1955226
Hector Ambriz2.2200010
Matthew Langwell2.0100011

Minnesota 0, Cleveland 5

MAY 15, 2012 | AL (MLB)
Shin-Soo ChooRF4210110
Jason Kipnis2B5000001
Asdrubal CabreraSS5200100
Carlos SantanaDH4210100
Michael BrantleyCF4201000
Jose Lopez3B4100000
Johnny DamonLF3000010
Casey Kotchman1B3100010
Lou MarsonC4000001
Derek Lowe9.060004022 GB / 11 Air

No comments:

Post a Comment