Friday, May 11, 2012

Indians Organization Report - 05/10/12

Indians Organizational Report provided by

Follow all the Top Indians Minor League Prospects with Baseball Prospectus' Prospect Tracker.

The Scranton WB Blog recaps last nights 4-3 Clippers Loss -

From the SWB Blog: Matt LaPorta and Manny DelCarmen were both ejected:

With Manny Delcarmen on the hill and two outs facing LaRoche a pitch that came in behind the back of the Clippers third baseman drew the ire of LaPorta from the Clippers dugout.  He yelled at Delcarmen from the top stop of the first base dugout and Delcarmen yelled back and both benches and bullpens emptied.  No punches were thrown as there was a bit of gesturing on both sides and when the dust settled LaPorta and Delcarmen were ejected by home plate umpire and crew chief Chad Whitson.

T.J. McFarland pitched 7 shutout innings and Bryan Price worked to scoreless innings as the Akron Aeros defeated the Harrisburg Senators 7-0 to improve to 22-9 on the season. McFarland is now 6-1 with a 2.18 ERA on the year.

The Carolina Mudcats were swept in a doubleheader against the Myrtle Beach Pelicans dropping the first game 2-1 and got roughed up 10-1 in the nightcap.Carolina pitcher Mike Rayl was effective in the first game tossing 7 innings of 5 hit ball giving up 1-run striking out 3 and walking none.

The Lake County Captains were led by Cody Anderson who worked 6 innings yielding 1-run on 6 hits while striking out 5 and walking 2 as the Captains defeated the Dayton Dragons 2-1.

For more on the Indians minor leagues visit

Check out Tony Lastoria of IPI and his edition of Around the Farm:

For more on the Cleveland Indians visit

Upon the announcement of the retirement of Casey Blake, Merritt Rohlfing of WahoosOnFirst looks back and presents An Ode to Casey Blake

Lake County 2, Dayton 1

MAY 10, 2012 | MIDW (A)
Todd HankinsLF4201000
Robel Garcia2B4000001
Alex MonsalveDH3000001
Jordan SmithRF2000010
Bryson MylesCF2000001
Alexander LaviskyC3100100
Jerrud Sabourin1B3000000
Leonardo Castillo3B3100001
Nicholas BartoloneSS3000002
Cody Anderson6.0611025
Grant Sides2.0000011
Jeff Johnson1.0000002

Myrtle Beach 2, Carolina 1

MAY 10, 2012 | SOU (A+)
Tyler HoltCF3100010
Tony WoltersSS4000002
Carlos MoncriefRF3000013
Jesus Aguilar1B2000011
Jeremie TiceDH2000012
Jake LoweryC3000001
Ronny Rodriguez2B3100100
Anthony GallasLF3000000
Justin Toole3B3000002
Mike Rayl7.05111032 HBP
Shawn Armstrong0.2011031

Myrtle Beach 10, Carolina 1

MAY 10, 2012 | SOU (A+)
Tyler HoltCF3100001
Tony Wolters2B2000012
Carlos MoncriefRF2000011
Jesus Aguilar1B3000002
Jeremie TiceDH3100001
Ronny RodriguezSS3000000
Tyler Cannon3B3000001
Dwight ChildsC3000001
Delvi CidLF3100001
Will Roberts4.01043004
Kyle Petter1.2255041
Dale Dickerson0.1110000

Akron 7, Harrisburg 0

MAY 10, 2012 | EAST (AA)
Tim FedroffCF4100011
Juan DiazSS5300101
Jared Goedert3B3100010
Chun-Hsiu Chen1B4310000
Nicholas WeglarzLF4000001
Adam AbrahamDH3000011
Thomas NealRF2000021
Davis Stoneburner2B4100001
Roberto PerezC3100010
T.J. McFarland7.050000415 GB / 8 Air
Bryan Price2.0200011

Scranton/WB 4, Columbus 3

MAY 10, 2012 | IL (AAA)
Robert Phelps2B5100003
Chad HuffmanRF4310011
Jose LopezDH5310000
Matt LaPortaLF3000010
Russell CanzlerLF1000001
Beau Mills1B3000001
Andy LaRoche3B4220002
Gregorio PetitSS4000001
Matt PagnozziC3000012
Benj CopelandCF4000001
Corey Kluber6.0511034
Cody Allen2.0222122
Jeremy Accardo1.2211021

Boston 3, Cleveland 8

MAY 10, 2012 | AL (MLB)
Johnny DamonLF5100001
Jason Kipnis2B5200100
Asdrubal CabreraSS4210000
Travis HafnerDH4000010
Carlos SantanaC4000002
Shin-Soo ChooRF3110021
Michael BrantleyCF5420000
Casey Kotchman1B2000000
Jack Hannahan3B4200101

Derek Lowe6.092201318 GB / 6 Air
Tony Sipp0.2111100
Joseph Smith0.1000001
Vinnie Pestano1.0000031
Nick Hagadone1.0000001

No comments:

Post a Comment