Monday, April 30, 2012

Indians Organizational Report: 04/29/12

Indians organizational report from

For more on the Indians Minor Leagues check out

Check out IPI's piece on prospect Bryson Miles (Here)

A balloon prospect is a prospect who rises quickly up through a farm system. Reliever Cody Allen was drafted in the 23rd round of the 2011 draft has rocketed through the Tribe farm system and earned his first victory in AAA yesterday with 2 innings of relief allowing 1-hit, striking out 2 and walking none. Check out a brief introduction to Cody Allen (Here)

Lewis Pollie at WahoosOnFirst takes a look at Derek Lowe and the Indians victory over the Angels (Here)

Baseball Prospectus has two interesting links:

The first is an organizational look at a clubs Top 20 Prospects and the data is presented going back to 2007.

Bpro Organizational Top Prospects:

The second is a Prospect Leader Board:

Lake County 2, Burlington 7

APR 29, 2012 | MIDW (A)
Luigi RodriguezCF4100101
Francisco LindorSS4300100
Alex MonsalveC4110000
Jordan SmithRF3000010
Alexander LaviskyDH4000002
Robel Garcia2B41000002 errors
Todd Hankins3B1000001
Jerrud SabourinPH2000010
Leonardo Castillo1B3000000
Zachary MacPheeLF3000002
Joseph Colon4.0654014
Jeff Johnson2.2020034
Francisco Valera2.1000002

Salem 8, Carolina 3

APR 29, 2012 | SOU (A+)
Tyler HoltCF3000010
Ronny RodriguezSS4000001
Giovanny Urshela3B4100001
Jesus Aguilar1B3100111
Anthony GallasDH4200000
Carlos MoncriefRF4000002
Justin Toole2B4000000
Dwight ChildsC3000000
Delvi CidLF3100001
Michael Goodnight3.0563051
Kyle Petter3.0322011
Curtis Haley1.0000000
Dale Dickerson1.0100001

Akron 4, Altoona 3

APR 29, 2012 | EAST (AA)
Tim FedroffCF5110011
Juan DiazSS4100012
Jared GoedertLF4200021
Chun-Hsiu ChenDH6000004
Adam Abraham1B1000020
Benj CopelandPR3100001
Davis Stoneburner2B2000000
Nicholas WeglarzPH1000000
Ryan Rohlinger2B2100011
Thomas NealRF5000000
Kyle Bellows3B6200000
Michel HernandezC5100001
Eric Berger4.23200322 WP
Kyle Landis3.1000004
Matthew Langwell3.0100012
Preston Guilmet2.0211012

Akron 3, Altoona 2

APR 29, 2012 | EAST (AA)
Tim FedroffDH2000001
Ryan Rohlinger2B3100011
Jared Goedert3B3100001
Chun-Hsiu Chen1B4210000
Nicholas WeglarzLF1000020
Thomas NealRF2000002
Benj CopelandCF3110002
Davis StoneburnerSS3000001
Roberto PerezC1000020
T.J. McFarland7.0722011

Columbus 3, Pawtucket 2

APR 29, 2012 | IL (AAA)
Trevor CroweCF5000001
Robert Phelps2B4210100
Chad HuffmanRF3100010
Matt LaPortaDH4000001
Russell Canzler1B43000012 errors
Ryan SpilborghsLF4100001
Andy LaRoche3B2000020
Matt PagnozziC3100012
Gregorio PetitSS4000001
Corey Kluber6.0720026
Cody Allen2.0100002
Chris Ray1.0100002

Cleveland 4, LA Angels 0

APR 29, 2012 | AL (MLB)
Michael BrantleyCF3200011
Jason Kipnis2B4100001
Asdrubal CabreraSS4000001
Travis HafnerDH4100000
Carlos SantanaC4310000
Jack Hannahan3B2000010
Shelley DuncanLF3000000
Casey Kotchman1B4100000
Aaron CunninghamRF3100000

Derek Lowe7.230002115 GB / 11 Air
Vinnie Pestano0.1000011
Christopher Perez1.0000002

No comments:

Post a Comment