Monday, April 30, 2012

Indians Organizational Report: 04/29/12

Indians organizational report from

For more on the Indians Minor Leagues check out

Check out IPI's piece on prospect Bryson Miles (Here)

A balloon prospect is a prospect who rises quickly up through a farm system. Reliever Cody Allen was drafted in the 23rd round of the 2011 draft has rocketed through the Tribe farm system and earned his first victory in AAA yesterday with 2 innings of relief allowing 1-hit, striking out 2 and walking none. Check out a brief introduction to Cody Allen (Here)

Lewis Pollie at WahoosOnFirst takes a look at Derek Lowe and the Indians victory over the Angels (Here)

Baseball Prospectus has two interesting links:

The first is an organizational look at a clubs Top 20 Prospects and the data is presented going back to 2007.

Bpro Organizational Top Prospects:

The second is a Prospect Leader Board:

Lake County 2, Burlington 7

APR 29, 2012 | MIDW (A)
Luigi RodriguezCF4100101
Francisco LindorSS4300100
Alex MonsalveC4110000
Jordan SmithRF3000010
Alexander LaviskyDH4000002
Robel Garcia2B41000002 errors
Todd Hankins3B1000001
Jerrud SabourinPH2000010
Leonardo Castillo1B3000000
Zachary MacPheeLF3000002
Joseph Colon4.0654014
Jeff Johnson2.2020034
Francisco Valera2.1000002

Salem 8, Carolina 3

APR 29, 2012 | SOU (A+)
Tyler HoltCF3000010
Ronny RodriguezSS4000001
Giovanny Urshela3B4100001
Jesus Aguilar1B3100111
Anthony GallasDH4200000
Carlos MoncriefRF4000002
Justin Toole2B4000000
Dwight ChildsC3000000
Delvi CidLF3100001
Michael Goodnight3.0563051
Kyle Petter3.0322011
Curtis Haley1.0000000
Dale Dickerson1.0100001

Sunday, April 29, 2012

Cody Allen - Balloon Prospect -- Earns First Victory In AAA

The Cleveland Indians drafted Cody Allen out of High Point University in the 23rd round of ht June draft. The Indians drafted him in the 16th round in 2010 but returned to High Point where his put up a 4-6 record with a 3.12 ERA and in 83.2 innings he struck out 89 and walked only 29.

After being drafted in 2011 Allen was inserted into the bullpen and made his way from low A- Mahoning Valley up to AA Akron. Overall he worked 54.2 innings and struck out 75 batters while only walking 14. During spring training of 2012 the Indians brought Allen along with them to work games when the team needed the extra arm which is a boost in not only meal money but in the confidence that the organization has in you.

The Indians confidence in Allen did not take long to resurface.  He was promoted to AA Akron after just 4 innings at High A Carolina where he did not yield a run over 4 innings of work and struck out 8. Then, after striking out 10 hitters in 7.2 innings he was promoted from  Akron to the AAA Columbus Clippers.

Today he made his first appearance for the Clippers going 2 innings, giving up one hit, and striking out 2 and walking none while earning the win for the Clippers over Pawtucket.

20114 TeamsA--A-A+-AA511.6554.21147535.80.22.312.35.36
2011Mahoning ValleyA-312.1433.2194235.60.32.411.24.67
2011Lake CountyA200.0017.0052805.30.02.614.85.60
20122 TeamsAA-A+000.7711.2101802.
2 Seasons511.4966.12149335.20.31.912.66.64
AA (2 seasons)AA003.128.2101205.
A+ (2 seasons)A+000.007.0001102.
A (1 season)A200.0017.0052805.30.02.614.85.60
A- (1 season)A-312.1433.2194235.60.32.411.24.67
Provided by View Original Table
Generated 4/29/2012.

Draft Announcement: which includes his High  Point Player Profile Page.
Akron Aeros announce Allen to AAA (here)

Indians Organizational Report: 04/28/12

Data obtained from

For more on the Indians Minor League System visit

For coverage on the Cleveland Indians visit

Cleveland Indians

Lake County 6, Burlington 0

APR 28, 2012 | MIDW (A)
Luigi RodriguezCF5300000
Francisco LindorSS42000112 SB
Alex MonsalveDH4110001
Jordan SmithRF4110002
Alexander LaviskyC2100020
Robel Garcia2B4110002
Jerrud Sabourin1B4310000
Leonardo Castillo3B4110000
Jordan CasasLF4100001
Will Roberts7.040000312 GB / 9 Air
Cole Cook2.0100013

Salem 3, Carolina 2

APR 28, 2012 | SOU (A+)
Tyler HoltCF3200011
Ronny RodriguezSS3000000
Giovanny Urshela3B4100000
Jesus Aguilar1B4000002
Jake LoweryC4000002
Carlos MoncriefRF4000002
Anthony GallasDH3000000
Justin Toole2B3000001
Delvi CidLF2000011
Mike Rayl5.06330232 HBP
Shawn Armstrong3.0100003